Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Patricia Bay AFB at 0932LT on a navigation training exercise. While cruising west of Nanaimo, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Flying too low in limited visibility, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located west of Nanoose Bay. As the airplane failed to return to base, SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found on 30 March 1943 only. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Jack Robertson, pilot,
P/O William Ward Harris, navigator,
P/O Percival Frederick Biggs, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Andrew Joseph Doherty, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O James Roderick Vosburgh, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Low flying in adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N9560.pdf134.06 KB