Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BNS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne – Sydney
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Melbourne-Moorabbin Airport, while climbing to a height of 20 feet, the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled, hit the ground past the runway end, lost its undercarriage, went through a fence and came to rest in a field. While both crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine just after liftoff.