Date & Time: Jul 5, 1943 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Summerside - Summerside
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
625
Captain / Total hours on type:
565
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Summerside on a routine navigation exercise. While cruising over the Gulf of St Lawrence, the starboard engine cut out after the crew changed tanks. The pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude on one engine so he decided to ditch the airplane off Magdalen Islands. All four crew members took to their dinghy and were rescued by a boat after having been sighted by a searching aircraft. The airplane sank within 20 minutes and was lost.
Crew:
Sgt C. B. McDonald, pilot,
W/O J. A. McKay, wireless operator,
Sgt W. F. Watts, navigator,
Sgt C. J. Turner, navigator.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The starboard engine cut out after chancing tanks, considered air-lock in fuel line.
Final Report:
6113.pdf111.31 KB