Date & Time: Feb 10, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-FIB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whitemark – Melbourne
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Whitemark (Flinders Island) to Melbourne-Moorabbin with a load of crayfish. While overflying Bass Strait, an engine failed. The crew jettisoned the cargo but was unable to maintain a safe altitude. While approaching Loch, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto a hill. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.