Date & Time: Jan 14, 1943 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malton - Malton
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Malton on a night navigation exercise. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane failed to return to base at the end of the night and was declared missing. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found. It is believed that the airplane crashed into Lake Ontario and was lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Hearne Cochran, pilot,
Lac Gordon Charles Bricker, navigator,
Lac Kenneth Norman Miller, navigator,
Sgt Joseph Roy Barnett, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
6739.pdf153.23 KB