Date & Time: Apr 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VR-SDL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tengah – Kuala Lumpur
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Kuala Lumpur-Subang Airport after delivering newspapers in Tengah. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low, hit trees and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were killed.