Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
OO-CCA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kindu – Bukavu
MSN:
797
YOM:
1936
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2400
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a flight from Kindu to Bukavu on behalf of the Institut Géographique du Congo Belge (IGCB). Shortly after takeoff from Kindu Airport, while climbing in good weather conditions, the pilot initiated a turn to the left to join the valley bound to Bukavu. Shortly later, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, got inverted and crashed in a nose down attitude in a wooded area near airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Berny, pilot,
Mr. Orban, navigator,
Mr. Volvert, mechanic,
Mr. Goffin, photographer.
Crew:
Mr. Berny, pilot,
Mr. Orban, navigator,
Mr. Volvert, mechanic,
Mr. Goffin, photographer.
Probable cause:
It was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident. Weather conditions were good and the aircraft’s position at impact indicates it was out of control. It is possible that during the turn made after takeoff, a sudden loss of power occurred on both engines. The aircraft would then have stalled, increased its bank angle, and flipped over before nosediving toward the ground. An examination of the engines leads to the conclusion that only a fuel supply failure could have caused this loss of power. A plausible explanation for the fuel supply failure is an error by the pilot in selecting the fuel tanks.
Final Report:
OO-CCA.pdf11.47 MB