Date & Time: Feb 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-AJP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jervis Bay – Wollongong
MSN:
DG750
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. Both crew members who were performing a cargo flight to Wollongong were injured. The aircraft was reduced to spares.