Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942 at 0934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Summerside - Summerside
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Summerside Airport on a routine navigation exercise. While cruising at low height, it collided with trees and crashed in Conway, about 27 km northwest of Summerside Airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Patrick Harris, pilot,
P/O Ronald W. Reeves, navigator,
P/O Charles H. Rudge, navigator,
Sgt Cyril Herbert Bennett, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Inexperienced on type, the pilot was engaging in unauthorized low flying.
Final Report:
N9688.pdf155.92 KB