Date & Time: Mar 7, 1941 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R9817
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight to Aberdeen. While approaching Dyce Airport from the sea, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Collieston. A crew was found alive while three other occupants were never found.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Mitchell Cutting, †
Sgt Thomas Arnold Edwards, †
Sgt Andrew Chalmers White, †
Sgt M. Frost.