Date & Time: Feb 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R3331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford on a a training exercise with four people on board. An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted the ground with a wing and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert James Dufty, pilot,
P/O John Reynolds Spiers, pilot,
Sgt Robert Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt John Rennie King, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.