Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
3296
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered a technical failure and crashed onto a house. All five occupants escaped with various injuries.
Probable cause:
Technical failure on takeoff.