Date & Time: May 8, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chatham - Chatham
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
710
Captain / Total hours on type:
634
Circumstances:
The crew departed Chatham on a navigation training flight. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew got lost due to low visibility caused by fog. Because the airplane ran out of fuel, the pilot attempted an emergency landing and ditched the airplane in the Nepisiguit River southeast of Bathurst. Three crew members were rescued while the navigator drowned.
Crew:
Sgt J. F. Campbell, pilot,
Lac H. Hudson, navigator,
Lac Lee Khaim Marlowe, navigator, †
Sgt R. E. C. Edwards, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion. Lack of visibility due to fog.
Final Report:
6689.pdf128.65 KB