Date & Time: Dec 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft had taken off from Millom in southwest Cumbria for a navigation and bombing exercise, while flying south over the mountains of southern Scotland the aircraft struck the snow covered northern slope of Craigronald. The crash was reported fairly quickly and a Mountain Rescue Team was sent out form Wigtown, when they arrived they found 1 crew member alive but he died before reaching hospital.
Crew (2nd AFU):
F/Sgt Colwyn Parker Angus, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Schneider, navigator,
Sgt John Walter Melhuish, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Richard Ridehalgh, wireless operator.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandeg693.htm