Date & Time: Oct 28, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH722
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Ireland to RAF Crosby, Cumbria. While overflying the Irish Sea, the crew encountered poor weather conditions but decided to continue. While approaching the Carlisle area, the twin engine aircraft went through a low pressure zone with heavy rain falls, turbulences and thunderstorm activity when the aircraft was struck by lightning. All instruments became unusable and the crew elected to locate RAF Crosby without success. Eventually, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field. The airplane belly landed and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of all instruments after being hit by lightning in flight.