Date & Time: Sep 25, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH653
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, a tyre burst. The aircraft swung and went out of control, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.