Date & Time: Mar 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH620
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colerne - Colerne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in RAF Colerne. On final approach, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field short of runway threshold. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.