Date & Time: Aug 18, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chalgrove - Chalgrove
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training sortie at RAF Chalgrove, the instructor decided to shot down an engine but was unable to feather its propeller. The aircraft lost height and eventually crash landed in a field located one mile east of the airfield. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.