Date & Time: Apr 8, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH696
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a training sortie in Luqa, the crew was returning to the base when, after touchdown, the aircraft failed to stop, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest on its belly. Both crewmen were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.