Date & Time: Aug 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH753
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach was completed in strong cross winds. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and hit a ditch. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.