Date & Time: Jan 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS580
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Hullavington, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crash landed in a field. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that both engines lost power shortly after rotation for unknown reason. The crew was engaged in a local training mission.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after rotation.