Date & Time: Jun 17, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornhill - Thornhill
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
9800
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie from Thornhill Airfield. About two hours into the flight, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Sawmills. The crew did not send any distress call. The wreckage was found few hours later in an uninhabited area and all four crew members were killed.