Date & Time: Jul 21, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6313
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol mission, the crew was returning to RAF Tangmere. The twin engine airplane landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest. All four crew members from the 217th Squadron evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.