Date & Time: Nov 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-AVZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape York - Port Moresby
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing in Port Moresby, the brakes failed. The aircraft overran and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. It was performing a flight from Cape York-Higgins Field (Red Island, Queensland).
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake systems.