Date & Time: May 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying in clouds, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed about 11 km northeast of Volos. Both crew members were killed.