Date & Time: Feb 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
XA-FUG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
96349
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reason and came to rest. All seven occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.