Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the twin engine airplane crashed in hilly terrain in Hobcarton End, in the Lake District National park. All four crew members were killed.