Date & Time: Jan 21, 1945 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
8627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
During a navigation exercise, while cruising at a height of about 25 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit a ferry cable and crashed in an icy river located near Bassano. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (15th SFTS):
P/O Kenneth Leslie Sutton, pilot,
LAC Ian Robert Vidler, pilot,
F/Sgt Leslie John Tame, wireless operator.