Date & Time: Nov 29, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eskisehir - Eskisehir
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight from Eskisehir on behalf of the Eskisehir Aircraft Factory. En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Yörük Köyü, in the region of Düzce. All five occupants were killed.
Source:
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt1-1914-47/1945-1947/288.htm