Date & Time: Jan 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise and departed RAF Harwell in the evening. While cruising over Devon, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. The twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Yolland Marsh, some 11 km west of Totnes. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (148th Squadron):
P/O Barry Cornelius Osborne Stevens,
AC2 Leslie James Wakely,
AC2 William Heron,
Sgt F. T. M. Smith,
Sgt L. C. Chenery.