Date & Time: Jun 25, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
981
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew from the 48th Squadron was performing a routine flight along the east coast of England when the left engine failed in flight. The captain attempted to ditch the aircraft some 10 km off Whitstable, Kent. All four crewmen were quickly rescued. The airplane was towed to the harbor of Whitstable and later considered as damaged beyond repair. First accident involving an Avro 652 Anson Mk I.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.