Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
147
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise out from Hamilton with a crew of five on board. While flying in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. Portions of the starboard wing were seen to break off an the airplane crashed in an inverted position in a field in Wallacetown. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Alfred Doughty, pilot,
F/Lt John Osman David Kellow, navigator,
Cpl Colin James Campbell, observer,
Lac Herbert Preston, observer,
Lac James Watson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The pilot, while flying in clouds, allowed the aircraft to assume a steep dive position, during attempted recovery, and due to the high speed of the dive, the upper and the lower starboard wing surfaces pulled off causing the aircraft to crash. Structural failure.
Final Report:
6767.pdf147.94 KB