Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7911
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Patricia Bay on a w/t training exercise. En route, the pilot got lost due to foggy conditions. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with trees and crashed near the Vancouver University. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. L. Lewis, pilot,
P/O G. Nathan, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. L. Lewis, pilot,
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fog.
Final Report:
L7911.pdf115.38 KB