Date & Time: Mar 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
NK380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was sole on board this Anson registered NK380 and was completing a combined exercice with a second Avro Anson registered EG251 and carrying one pilot as well. Both crew were involved in an ATC school exercice. In flight, the pilot of the first Avro (EG251) started a turn when it collided with the second aircraft. Both airplanes went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Uffington, Berkshire. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot of EG251 started a turn without knowing the exact position of the second aircraft that he collided with.