Date & Time: May 25, 1940 at 1912 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and was ditched into the North Sea some 24 km off Texel Island. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Alfred John Grisenthwaite,
P/O McLundie,
LAC Bowers,
AC1 H. C. R. Hopwood.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.