Date & Time: Mar 6, 1945 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
LV153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Wigtown at 2130LT on a night training sortie. Three hours later, while overflying Northern Ireland, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Legnacoppage Glen located in the Sperrins Mountains. Four crew members were killed while a fifth one was seriously injured.
Crew (1st AFU):
P/O Ian L. McFadyen, pilot, †
F/Sgt Robert H. Gilllian, navigator, †
Sgt Michael D. Shaxson, air bomber,
W/O Jack Pennack, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Richard A. Button, wireless operator and air gunner. †