Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
W1793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sherburn-in-Elmet - Kirkbride
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a positioning flight from RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet to RAF Kirkbride. While cruising at low altitude in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Buckles Heath located near South Stainmore. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew (ATS):
F/O William Johnston Elliott, pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot seems to lose his bearings.