Date & Time: Nov 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night cross-country flight out from RAF Harwell. En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed on hilly terrain in Simonsbath. The wreckage was found 40 hours later in the Exmoor National Park. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (148th Squadron):
F/O Thomas William Storey, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Robert Moss, observer,
Sgt Gerald Roland Cecil Talbot, observer,
AC1 Arthur John Whittaker, wireless operator and gunner,
AC2 Frederick Challenger Overall.