Date & Time: Mar 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training mission over The Channel, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea off Sidmouth. The fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.