Date & Time: Oct 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a night training exercise, while flying along the West Sussex coast, both engines failed. The crew ditched the aircraft into The Channel, off Sisley. Both pilots were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.