Date & Time: Nov 20, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIWW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Jersey
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Croydon on a cargo flight to Jersey, carrying a load of newspapers. While flying over the Isle of Wight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with clouds down to 700 feet. Due to low visibility, the pilot did not realize he was off course and his altitude was too low when the twin engine aircraft hit the pylon of a radar and crashed in a prairie located near Saint Boniface Down. Both occupants, pilot E. G. Snowden and radio operator R. J. Corrie were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a navigational error on part of the crew.