Date & Time: Sep 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saint Eval at 0005LT on September 29 for a strike on shipping in Cherbourg harbor. Over the target area, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (German Flak), sustaining slight damage to the fuselage and port engine manifold. While returning to its base in the early morning, the airplane ran out of fuel and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed on a beach near Rhossili and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/Lt Arnold,
P/O Kerr,
Sgt Grenivier,
Sgt W. B. Miflin.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.