Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mount Gambier - Mount Gambier
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from Mount Gambier Airport. For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Reedy Creek, some 19 km southeast of Kingston. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd AOS):
Sgt William Nathaniel Higham Flemming,
Sgt John Edward Moorhouse,
LAC Charles Thomas Fletcher,
LAC William Ross Bremner Fenton,
Sgt Malcolm Albert Thiele.