Date & Time: May 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8722
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Ternhill, while on a training mission, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit trees and crashed. Both crewmen were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure shortly after rotation.