Date & Time: Apr 6, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8767
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Tangmere on behalf of the 217th Squadron. Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew overshot and landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a field. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.