Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8771
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Sealand, the twin engine airplane went out of control and came to rest. All four crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.