Date & Time: Mar 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8766
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from at RAF Saint Eval, while climbing, an engine failed. The crew decided to return when, while completing a last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed some 200 metres short of runway. Both crewmen were seriously injured. The crew was conducting a local training exercise.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.