Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ628
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Llandwrog – Penrhos
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Llandwrog, near Caernarfon, at 0124LT on a night training exercise to RAF Penrhos. The crew contacted ground at 0132LT and this was the last radio contact ever. It seems that the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea while approaching RAF Penrhos. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (9th AFU):
Sgt Trevor Morgan Blakemore, pilot,
P/O Keith Charman, navigator,
Sgt John George Cairns,
Sgt John Mallett,
Lac Ronald Adam Simpson.
Crew (9th AFU):
P/O Keith Charman, navigator,
Sgt John George Cairns,
Sgt John Mallett,
Lac Ronald Adam Simpson.