Date & Time: Dec 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Millom on a local training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea of the airfield. All four crew members were killed. According to eye witnesses, the airplane was on fire before crashing into the sea.
Crew:
Sgt William Johnston Peggie, pilot,
P/O Owen Charles Bellamy Crump, observer,
P/O William Marcus Pepper, observer,
Sgt Arthur Gibbons, wireless operator.