Date & Time: Jun 24, 1942 at 1118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
V4140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Middleton St George. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase at an altitude of 2,000 feet, just below the cloud base, the twin engine airplane suddenly appeared on a converging course. The pilot tried to dive beneath a RAF Halifax (registered W7661) but its tail assembly caught the Halifax and both airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. The Halifax was also completing a local training exercise at RAF Middleton St George. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Raymond Magson, pilot,
Sgt John Charles William Sealey, pilot.